Total Pageviews
[…] The same applies for physical custody; however, more courts are choosing not to award or recognize physical custody in orders, as it does not control when a parent sees their child and is often considered an antiquated term.

Interestingly, there is not an actual legal definition for the term “sole custody,” but it is used to indicate that only one parent has the decision making authority for the child (legal custody), or when the child resides primarily with and is mostly cared for by one parent (physical custody).

Joint custody is defined in MCL 722.26a(7)(a) & (b): “…an order of the court in which 1 or both of the following is specified: (a) That the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents. (b) That the parents shall share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” The court must consider awarding joint custody if either parent requests it, and among other things, it looks at whether the parents can cooperate and agree on decisions for their child.

Legal custody is what comes into play when determining your child’s education.