17, 2018, the Michigan Court of Appeals upheld an unconventional will left by 21
[…] She
further believed that the lower court was incorrect in determining that GAI
offered enough evidence to prove her son intended the document to be his will.
Michigan
statute 700.2502 provides that a will must be in writing, signed by the
testator (or by someone else at his direction and in his “conscious presence”)
and witnessed by two individuals. If all
of these requirements are not met, it could still be considered a “holographic
will,” so long as the document is dated, contains the testator’s signature and
the meat and potatoes of the will are in his handwriting.
MCL
700.2502 provides for exceptions to the requirements for a will – one of those
is set forth in MCL 700.2503. In part,
MCL 700.2503 states that despite not complying with the formal statutory
requirements of a will, a “document or writing is treated as if it had been
executed in compliance with that section if the proponent of the document or
writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended
the document or writing to constitute any of the following: (a) The decedent’s will….”
In
Duane’s case, the Court of Appeals found it very clear that he wrote the
document knowing it would be read after his death; he offered apologies and
said goodbye to those he was leaving behind.
The distribution of his property was also explicit, describing who he