Total Pageviews
[…] However, this eventually came to an end.  Wilson wanted the visitation to continue, and filed a lawsuit requesting that a sibling visitation schedule be put in place.  The trial court dismissed her action because Michigan law does not provide for such a case to be filed.

Wilson appealed, and interestingly enough, the Court of Appeals affirmed the lower court’s ruling, but for a different reason.  While the trial court dismissed the case as having no basis in law, the Court of Appeals relied on the “effect of adoption” statute, MCL 710.60.  Specifically, the statute states: “The person or persons adopting the adoptee then become the parent or parents of the adoptee under the law as though the adopted person had been born to the adopting parents and are liable for all the duties and entitled to all the rights of parents.”

In the eyes of the law, the “natural” or biological family relationships are terminated and the adoptive family takes the place of the natural one.  Because the three adopted children are now viewed as the biological children of King, Wilson’s child is not any relation to them.