Total Pageviews
[…] She further believed that the lower court was incorrect in determining that GAI offered enough evidence to prove her son intended the document to be his will.

 

Michigan statute 700.2502 provides that a will must be in writing, signed by the testator (or by someone else at his direction and in his “conscious presence”) and witnessed by two individuals.  If all of these requirements are not met, it could still be considered a “holographic will,” so long as the document is dated, contains the testator’s signature and the meat and potatoes of the will are in his handwriting. 

 

MCL 700.2502 provides for exceptions to the requirements for a will – one of those is set forth in MCL 700.2503.  In part, MCL 700.2503 states that despite not complying with the formal statutory requirements of a will, a “document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with that section if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute any of the following:  (a) The decedent’s will….”

 

In Duane’s case, the Court of Appeals found it very clear that he wrote the document knowing it would be read after his death; he offered apologies and said goodbye to those he was leaving behind.